Property Tax Exemptions

In all cases, homestead exemptions apply only to the taxpayer's principal residence. The taxpayer must reside at this property and be responsible for the payment of property taxes.

Owner Occupied Exemption: Also known as the General Homestead Exemption, this property tax exemptions is a reduction of up to $6,000 off the assessed value of the property.

Senior Citizens Homestead Exemption: Eligible to those 65 year or older, this exemption is a reduction of up to $5,000 off the assessed value of the property.

Low Income Senior Citizens Assessment Freeze Homestead Exemption: The Senior Freeze Exemption will "freeze" the assessed value of the residence at a certain value (the year prior to the first year applied for). There is a household income limit of $75,000 for the 2026 assessment year and $77,000 for the 2027 assessment year, you must be age 65 or older.
 
Disabled Persons Homestead Exemption: This exemption is a reduction of up to $2,000 off the assessed value. This exemption is for disabled homeowners and is renewed annually. Proof of disability is required to be submitted alongside the exemption form. This exemption must be renewed annually.

Disabled Veterans Homestead Exemption: The amount of this exemption and annual renewal requirements vary depending on percentage of VA disability.
  - Disability percentage of less than 30% - veterans should complete a disabled person exemption, must be renewed annually.
  - Disability percentage of 30 - 49% - a reduction of $2,500 off the assessed value of the property, must be renewed annually.
  - Disability percentage of 50% - 69% - a reduction of $5,000 off the assessed value of the property, must be renewed annually.
  - Disability percentage of 70% - 99% - a reduction of up to $250,000 off the assessed value of the property, must be renewed annually.
  - Disability percentage of 100% - a reduction of up to $250,000 off the assessed value of the property, automatically renews annually (veterans who served in WWII regardless of disability are entitled to a reduction of up to $250,000 off of the assessed value of the property)

Returning Veteran's Homestead Exemption: A $5,000 reduce off the assessed value of a veteran's principal residence for two consecutive assessment (tax) years. The tax year and the year immediately following the veteran returns from active duty in an armed conflict.

Homestead Improvement Exemption: This exemption defers, for four years, any increase in the assessment of your property as a result of improvements such as a deck, addition, garage, porch, finished Ground-level, etc., for which the assessor would add value, up to $25,000 of assessed value. Carroll County requires a valid building permit be acquired by the proper permitting authority to receive this exemption. This exemption is automatically applied to properties that acquire building permits. Residents of Chadwick and other incorporated parts of the county where there is no proper permitting authority can obtain building permits from the County Zoning Office to be eligible for the automatic application of this exemption.

Tenant Exemption: This exemption is a reduction of up to $6,000 off the assessed value of the property. This homestead exemption is available for rental housing where the tenants are responsible for the payment of property taxes, or a portion of the rent collected is put towards the payment of the property taxes. This exemption is to be renewed annually, and a copy of a lease agreement is required for the first year the tenant rents the property. Properties deeded to LLCs, Corporations, and other businesses are not eligible to receive this exemption, nor any other homestead exemption in Carroll County.